State v. Lakin
[…] Thus, the joinder of offenses was not more prejudicial to the Defendant than if the court had granted separate trials for the counts arising out of the two encounters. State v. Littlefield, 389 A.2d at 19.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

. In July, 1986, the Defendant, then serving a four-year prison term, had been transferred from the Maine State Prison to the Cumberland County Jail.

. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 755(1) (1983) provides in pertinent part:

Escape
1. A person is guilty of escape if, without official permission, he intentionally leaves official custody, or intentionally fails to return to official custody

. See Lakes Environmental Ass’n v. Town of Naples, 486 A.2d 91 (Me.1984); Farris ex rel. Dorsky v. Goss, 143 Me. 227, 60 A.2d 908 (1948).

. On appeal, the Defendant argues for the first time that he was unfairly prejudiced by the joinder of the escape offense with the two sex charges.