State v. Lake
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Id., 239-40. The last two conditions of Golding, however, are reached only if the first two conditions are met. The first two conditions relate to whether a claim is reviewable and the last two to the substance of the actual review. State v. Thurman, 10 Conn. App. 302, 306, 523 A.2d 891, cert. denied, 204 Conn. 805, 528 A.2d 1152 (1987). Actual review, therefore, is available only if there is a record and the claim is constitutional in nature. Id. Section 54-86f provides in part that “no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is . . . (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The victim did not testify on direct examination about her prior sexual *723conduct, although she did so at the rape shield statute hearing. See State v. Butler, 11 Conn.