State v. Laino
[…] State v. Henney, 479 So. 2d 15 (La. App. 5th Cir.1985), and cases cited therein.

The statute under which Laino was charged, LSA-R.S. 40:967(F), reads as follows:

F. (1) Except as otherwise authorized in this Part, any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams of cocaine or related substances as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than five years, nor more than thirty years and to pay a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars.
(2) Except as otherwise authorized in this Part, any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses two hundred grams or more, but less than four hundred grams of cocaine or related substances as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than ten years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than one hundred thousand dollars.
(3) Except as otherwise authorized in this Part, any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses four hundred grams or more of cocaine or related substances as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of not less than fifteen years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars.

The defendant was not ordered to pay a fine. The penal portion of the statute has been held to be unconstitutional because it mandates a minimum fine without setting a maximum fine. State v.