State v. Lackey
[…] The recommendation was that subject be returned to court for disposition of charges pending against him.

Paragraph 6 of § 552.020, supra, provides that if neither state nor accused contests the opinion as to whether the accused, as a result of a mental disease or defect, lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense, “the court may make a determination and finding of record on the basis of the report filed or may hold a hearing on its own motion. If any such opinion is contested the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.” On the basis of the report the court found that appellant had mental fitness to proceed; removed the cause from the Mental Docket, and set the case down for trial.