235 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 1996
[…] See State v. Adams, 235 Conn. 473, 476, 667 A.2d 796 (1995); State v. Busque, 229 Conn. 839, 842, 643 A.2d 1281 (1994); State v. Murray, 225 Conn. 524, 527, 624 A.2d 377 (1993).
The appeal is dismissed.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.”
General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation
We granted the defendant’s petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following questions:
“1. Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the trial court’s exclusion of Mosman’s letter was proper?
“2. If the answer to the first question is no, was the trial court’s error harmless?”