235 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Because the state presented substantial medical evidence implicating the defendant in the crimes for which he was convicted, we are persuaded that any possible impropriety in the trial court’s ruling was necessarily harmless. Further amplification of the certified issues would, therefore, serve no useful purpose. See State v. Adams, 235 Conn. 473, 476, 667 A.2d 796 (1995); State v. Busque, 229 Conn. 839, 842, 643 A.2d 1281 (1994); State v. Murray, 225 Conn. 524, 527, 624 A.2d 377 (1993).
The appeal is dismissed.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.”
General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation