State v. Lámar
[…] "... If A, armed with a gun, threatens B, a taxicab driver, with death unless B drives him to the scene of a robbery planned by A, B is not guilty of the robbery which A commits at the scene, because it is better for society as a whole that B do the lesser harm (aid A in the robbery) than that B's life be lost."

There was no evidence of any duress in this case.

Appellants also contend that if they mistakenly believed that the police officers were going to harm them, such a mistaken belief justified their conduct under A.R.S. § 13-204(A), which states:

"Ignorance or mistaken belief as to a matter of fact does not relieve a person of criminal liability unless:
1. It negates the culpable mental state required for commission of the offense; or
2. It supports a defense of justification as defined in chapter 4 of this title...."

In this case, there is no separate defense of mistake of fact.