State v. Lámar
[…] Sandoval with a prior inconsistent statement. This is not correct. The record shows that the trial court did allow such evidence to be admitted but only refused to allow the written document itself into evidence. Appellants' claim of error is without basis.

FAILURE TO INSTRUCT ON DURESS AND MISTAKE OF FACT

Appellants testified that they believed their lives were endangered by the Sierra Vista police and that the police were out to get them. They contend that this evidence entitled them to an instruction on duress and mistake of fact. We do not agree.

A.R.S. § 13-412(A) states:

"Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person would believe that he was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct by the threat or use of immediate physical force against his person or the person of another which resulted or could result in serious physical injury which a reasonable person in the situation would not have resisted."

The defense of duress is not available as a substitute for self-defense. Duress envisions a third person compelling a person by the threat of immediate physical violence to commit a crime against another person or the property of another person.