115 Wash. App. 207 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Turning to the second requirement, “possession may be actual or constructive to support a criminal charge.”
There is also a direct relationship between the “fruits” of the search and the challenged police action. The police entered the trailer in search of evidence, and found Kypreos. A second search yielded the “fruits” of the search, a handgun. Kypreos has automatic standing to challenge the search.
We next address whether the warrantless entries and searches were legally justified. Article I, section 7 of our state constitution provides: “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” Because article I, section 7 provides greater protections against warrantless searches and seizures than does the Fourth Amendment, we begin with Kypreos’ claim under the state constitution.
“ ‘As a general rule, warrantless searches and seizures are per se unreasonable.’ ”