State v. Kyles
[…] Manriquez, 188 Cal. 602, 206 P. 63 (1922); Commonwealth v. Lessner, 274 Pa. 108, 118 A. 24 (1922).

*668It is true that the common law definition of felony murder has been narrowed in scope in most jurisdictions. See 2 W. LaFave & A. Scott, supra, § 7.5, p. 206. Connecticut has also narrowed the common law definition of felony murder pursuant to § 53a-54c by limiting the statute’s applicability to certain dangerous types of underlying felonies, by excepting deaths of “one of the participants” from the statute, by allowing certain affirmative defenses and by requiring that the death arise “in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom.” General Statutes § 53a-54c. Nowhere in the statute, however, is there a further requirement of a general intent to commit the homicidal act. If the legislature had intended to place further limitations on the common law definition of felony murder, it would have so stated in the statute. Indeed, “[t]he felony murder statute does not require that the defendant commit the homicidal act . . . .” State v. Flanders, 214 Conn. 493, 501, 572 A.2d 983 (1990). A defendant may be liable “if a death is caused by any participant in the underlying felony.” (Emphasis in original.) Id., 505.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Callahan and Glass, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree *645and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”