617 A.2d 1245 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1992
[…] Under that rule, ISP participants required a change of their custodial sentence for entry into the program. This change was “addressed entirely to the sound discretion of the three-judge panel assigned to hear them.” The three-judge panel also was vested with “the authority to resentence offenders ... in the event they fail to perform satisfactorily following entry into the program.” R. 3:21-10(e).
Subsequent to our decision in Clay and its affirmance by the Supreme Court, the Legislature, perhaps not satisfied with the lesser consequences of absconding from ISP, amended N.J.S.A. 2C:29-5 by adding subsection b, entitled “Absconding from parole.” The Legislature declared that if a person subject to parole “goes into hiding or leaves the State with a purpose of avoiding supervision,” the parolee commits a crime of the third degree. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-5b.