State v. Kwaak
[…] House Amendment “A” was adopted and ruled technical. Id., 3132.

See Connecticut General Assembly, Office of Legislative Research, Summary of 1985 Public Acts, p. 156.

Although the word “intoxication” appears throughout this opinion, the word is meant to be defined as “under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug.”

The state incorrectly cited to General Statutes § 4-104 when it argued that the report was admissible. That section applies to hospital records that are to be subpoenaed and admitted into evidence; it does not apply to autopsy reports. Furthermore, even if § 4-104 had applied, the report would not have been admissible because there was no “certification in affidavit form of the person in charge of the record room of the hospital or his authorized assistant indicating that such record or copy is . . . made in the regular course of the business of the hospital, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such record . . . .” General Statutes § 4-104.

In Ms brief, the defendant asked for review of this claim of error based on State v. Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 70, 327 A.2d 526 (1973); see also State *152v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 240, 567 A.2d 823 (1989).