State v. Kwaak
[…] The state counters that this report was properly admitted under the business records exception to the hearsay rule; General Statutes §§ 52-180, 19a-411; and that the defendant’s reliance on State v. Harris, supra, is misplaced.

General Statutes § 19a-411 requires the making of an autopsy report under certain circumstances, but does not provide that this report be admitted into evidence without any preliminary testimony. Cf. General Statutes § 4-104 (permits hospital records, if not otherwise inadmissible, to be admitted into evidence without any preliminary testimony, “if there is attached thereto the certification in affidavit form of the person in charge of the record room of the hospital . . . indicating that such record or copy is the original record or a copy thereof, made in the regular course of the business of the hospital, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such record at the time of the transactions, occurrences or events recorded therein or within a reasonable time thereafter”).7 Because *150no such exception applies in this case, the state still had to comply with the requirements of General Statutes § 52-180 in order to properly admit this report as a business record.