State v. Kwaak
[…] Stankowski, 184 Conn. 121, 126, 439 A.2d 918, cert. *143denied, 454 U.S. 1052, 102 S. Ct. 596, 70 L. Ed. 2d 558 (1981); and “ ‘although it is within the province of the jury to draw reasonable logical inferences from the facts proven, they may not resort to speculation and conjecture.’ ” (Citations omitted.) State v. Little, 194 Conn. 665, 671, 485 A.2d 913 (1984).

In the present case, the defendant challenges only the element of causation. General Statutes § 53a-56b (a) provides that, “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug. ” (Emphasis added.) No. 85-147 of the 1985 Public Acts modified the causation language of General Statutes (Rev. to 1975) §§ 53a-56b (a) and 53a-60d, the latter section being assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle. Previously, § 53a-56b (a) provided that “when, in consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person. ” (Emphasis added.)