State v. Kuranko
[…] See State v. Glover, supra, 40 Conn. App. 395. We, therefore, conclude, on the basis of the evidence presented at trial, that the jury reasonably could have found that the defendant acted with different mental states with respect to Barrett at different times during the incident. Accordingly, the court properly accepted the verdict of guilty on both charges.

The judgment is affirmed.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-61a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of a victim sixty or older in the third degree when he commits assault in the third degree under section 53a-61 and the victim of such assault has attained at least sixty years of age . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-63 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.”

See Miranda v.