338 N.W.2d 635 | N.D. | 1983
[…] (Snell and Solwey have similar homes near each other in the same subdivision.) He further testified that he left the party with Kunkel, who drove around for an hour or so and eventually stopped in front of Solwey’s house where Kunkel shot at the house. Kunkel testified in his own behalf, denying that he took part in any of these occurrences.
In adopting a theory for the first time in this court that MacDonald was an accomplice, Kunkel relies on § 29-21-14, NDCC, which provides:
“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.”
Kunkel cites State v. Helmenstein, 163 N.W.2d 85 (N.D.1968) in support of his argument that MacDonald was an accomplice “... because he knew of Kunkel’s plan to shoot the windows, and assented to it by associating with Kunkel in the furtherance of the plan.”