11 Conn. App. 473 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] For the purposes of this section, ‘intoxication’ shall include intoxication by alcohol or by drug or by both.” The defendant, therefore, had notice to defend against this charge and any lesser offenses included within this crime. State v. Jacobowitz, 182 Conn. 585, 591, 438 A.2d 792 (1981), citing Paterno v.
The crime for which the defendant was convicted, misconduct with a motor vehicle, provides that a person is guilty of the offense “when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.” General Statutes § 53a-57. Criminal negligence is defined in General Statutes § 53a-3 (14): “A person acts with ‘criminal negligence’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) Thus, conviction of misconduct with a motor vehicle requires proof of the mental state involved in criminal negligence which is not an element of manslaughter.