11 Conn. App. 473 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] General Statutes § 14-222a provides: “Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
“A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser offense if, and only if, the following conditions are met: (1) an appropriate instruction is
Such behavior is “reckless” as defined in General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) which provides: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” (Emphasis added.)
We note that there is no double jeopardy barrier to the filing of a new information charging misconduct with a motor vehicle, if filed within the statutory limitation period.