11 Conn. App. 473 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that a defendant convicted of an offense of which he was never given notice has been deprived of a fundamental constitutional right and of a fair trial. State v. Martin, 187 Conn. 216, 218-19, 445 A.2d 585 (1982); State v. Rodriguez, 180 Conn. 382, 399 n.10, 429 A.2d 919 (1980); see U.S. Const., amend. VI; Conn. Const., art. I, § 8. Thus, notwithstanding the fact that this claim of error was not raised at the trial, we will review it under State v. Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 327 A.2d 576 (1973).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-56b (a), in effect at the time of the filing of the information in this case provided: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle while intoxicated when, in consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person. For the purposes of this section, ‘intoxication’ shall include intoxication by alcohol or by drug or by both.” The defendant, therefore, had notice to defend against this charge and any lesser offenses included within this crime. State v. Jacobowitz, 182 Conn. 585, 591, 438 A.2d 792 (1981), citing Paterno v.