11 Conn. App. 473 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) Thus, conviction of misconduct with a motor vehicle requires proof of the mental state involved in criminal negligence which is not an element of manslaughter.
In Connecticut, there is a four prong test to determine when a lesser included offense instruction should be given.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-57 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.”