688 P.2d 1219 | Idaho Ct. App. | 1984
[…] We hold that corroboration is statutorily required. Accordingly, the judgment of conviction in this case is reversed.
Harold Krepp, a building contractor, entered into an agreement with Mr. and Mrs.
Krepp was charged with, and convicted of, obtaining money under false pretenses — a violation of I.C. § 18-3101 as then in effect. At trial Mrs. Surerus told the jury she and her late husband paid Krepp in reliance upon oral assurances that the suppliers and subcontractors “were all taken care of.” No other witness testified concerning these oral statements.
Idaho Code § 19-2116 provides as follows:
False pretense — Sufficiency of evidence. —Upon a trial for having with intent to cheat or defraud another designedly, by any false pretense, obtained the signature of any person to a written instrument, or having obtained from any person, any money, personal property, or valuable thing, the defendant cannot be convicted if the false pretense was expressed in language, unaccompanied by a false token or writing, unless the pretense or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, subscribed by or in the handwriting of the defendant, or unless the pretense be proven by the testimony of two (2) witnesses, or that of one (1) witness and corroborating circumstances; but this section shall not apply to a prosecution for falsely representing or personating another, and, in such assumed character, marrying, or receiving any money or property. [Emphasis added.]
In this case the state did not claim that Krepp had impersonated anyone else, nor did it allege the existence of any false token or writing.