562 N.W.2d 423 | Iowa | 1997
[…] He argues the trial court erred in considering his reason or purpose for wanting to call his wife. He contends the purpose of the request is not determinative of the right afforded under section 804.20.
Our review of the interpretation of section 804.20 is on error. See State v. Frake, 450 N.W.2d 817, 818 (Iowa 1990). We will uphold the trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress if there is substantial evidence to support the court's findings of fact. Id. Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings. Id.
Iowa Code section 804.20 states in pertinent part:
*426 Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
As we stated in State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978), this statutory right is limited for persons arrested for OWI. If this right is violated, the exclusionary rule applies, and any evidence of chemical testing must be suppressed.