State v. Kratzert
[…] Specifically, the defendant argues, as he did before the trial court, that his 1988 conviction cannot be used to enhance the penalty for the present offense because *569the 1988 conviction is beyond the ten year “look back” or “cleansing” period referred to in the statute. The state argues in response that the court properly denied the motion to dismiss on the basis of State v. Mattioli, 210 Conn. 573, 556 A.2d 584 (1989). We agree with the state and conclude that Mattioli is dispositive of the issue in this case.

Section 14-227a (h) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall ... (3) for conviction of a third and subsequent violation within ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense” be subject to enhanced penalties. In State v.