State v. Kratzert
[…] The issue to be considered in such appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to . . . dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this subsection shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution. . . .”

General Statutes § 14-227a (h) provides in relevant part: “Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall . . . (3) for conviction of a third and subsequent violation within ten years after a prior conviction for the same offense, (A) be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than eight thousand dollars, (B) be imprisoned not more than three years, one year of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and sentenced to a period of probation requiring as a condition of such probation that such person perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C) have such person’s motor *568vehicle operator’s license or nonresident operating privilege permanently revoked upon such third offense. . . .”

The parties are in agreement that, based on certain documents in the court file, the incident may have occurred on October 13, 2000, rather than October 14, 2000. This discrepancy is irrelevant to the determination of the defendant’s appeal.