51 Conn. App. 338 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 14-230 (a) provides: “Upon all highways, each vehicle, other than a vehicle described in subsection (c) of this section, shall be driven upon the right, except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked vehicles, animals or obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of a highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.”
At trial, the defendant claimed that he was seated in the passenger seat at the time of the accident.