697 P.2d 1025 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The test is one of reasonableness in light of the time, the place, the pertinent circumstances, and the considerations of everyday life on which prudent men, not legal technicians, act. Cottrell, at 132.
[3] We recognize that death had not in fact occurred at the time of the entry; however, the troopers had reasonable grounds to believe that death of the victim was imminent. This strong likelihood of death, coupled with the blood alcohol evidence exigency discussed later in this opinion, created an emergency situation justifying entry for the preservation of important evidence.
[4] RCW 46.61.520 (1981) provides:
"Negligent homicide by motor vehicle Penalty. (1) When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or drugs, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle.