54 Wash. App. 110 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] (Footnote and citations omitted.) Burnham, at 444-45.
"Theft" means:
(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services.
"Deprive" is defined in RCW 9A.56.010(5), which states "in addition to its common meaning [deprive] means to make unauthorized use or an unauthorized copy of records, information, data, trade secrets, or computer programs". None of the statute's sections include intent to permanently deprive as an element of theft.
The Legislature has power to define any act as criminal and to fix its elements.