State v. Knutson
[…] Further, the objective criminal intent involved with the two statutes is distinctly different. With regard to RCW 9.68A.040, the objective intent is to aid or cause the minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct with knowledge that *83 that conduct will be photographed. In contrast, the objective intent inherent in RCW 9.68A.050(2) is to possess with the intent "to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct[.]" One need not aid or otherwise cause a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing such conduct will be photographed, in order to possess such visual or printed matter with the intent to develop or duplicate it.