State v. Knutson
[…] For the same reasons, Knutson's violation of each statute did not serve to further the violation of the other. Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that the eight convictions were not the same criminal conduct, and Knutson's offender score was properly calculated.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

GROSSE, C.J., and FORREST, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied January 28, 1992.

NOTES

[1] The parties stipulated that S was born in December 1972 and that K was born in July 1972.

[2] RCW 9.68A.040 reads in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person:

"(a) Compels a minor by threat or force to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance; [or]

"(b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance[.]"

[3] RCW 9.68A.050 reads in pertinent part:

"A person who:

"....