State v. Knutson
[…] NOTES

[1] The parties stipulated that S was born in December 1972 and that K was born in July 1972.

[2] RCW 9.68A.040 reads in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person:

"(a) Compels a minor by threat or force to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance; [or]

"(b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance[.]"

[3] RCW 9.68A.050 reads in pertinent part:

"A person who:

"....

"(2) Possesses with intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, or sell any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony[.]"

A ruling by the trial judge clarified that Knutson was convicted of four counts of subsection (2) of the statute, not subsection (1).

[4] Because neither RCW 9.68A.040 nor 9.68A.050 is ambiguous, the rule of lenity does not apply. See Arndt, at 385; Mason, at 686-87.