State v. Knutson
[…] In the present case, Knutson stipulated that he took sexually explicit photographs of each youth "on at least two separate occasions" and that the film he used with each youth had been manufactured on two separate dates (more than 5 months apart with regard to K and more than 9 months apart with regard to S). The reasonable inference to be drawn from these facts is that on at least two separate occasions Knutson aided or otherwise caused the two youths to engage in sexually explicit conduct knowing that that conduct would be photographed, in violation of RCW 9.68A.040. This inference is supported by Knutson's stipulations, as well as the definition in RCW 9.68A.011(1): "To `photograph' means to make a print, negative, slide, motion picture, or videotape...." (Italics ours.) Thus, the court did *81 not err in concluding that the four convictions under RCW 9.68A.040 were not multiplicitous because each of the four counts charged a separate and distinct act of sexual exploitation of a minor.