State v. Knowles
[…] See, OBS 1.525(c).

A second conviction within ten years of the first for illegally taking a game animal of the kind with which we are here concerned is a Class C felony. OBS 496.992(3).

The sections were enacted by Oregon Laws 1973, chapter 836, sections 26 and 27. They were to apply to criminal actions and proceedings commencing upon or after January 1,1974. Or Laws 1973, ch 836, §§ 2 and 358. The prosecution in State v. Hammang, 271 Or 749, 534 P2d 501 (1975) commenced prior to January 1, 1974.

Or Const. Art I, § 12, provides:

"No person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offence [sic], * ** * ”

ORS 161.085(4): " 'Conduct’ means an act or omission and its accompanying mental state.”

ORS 161.505: "An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime or a violation or a traffic infraction.”

ORS 131.515(3) deals with offenses of different degrees, lesser included offenses and attempts, none of which is involved in this case.