State v. Knowles
[…] This review of Hammang establishes only that the case is not dispositive of the case at bar, for the discussion in Hammang concerning the statutory law now in effect was nothing but dictum. It remains for the court to determine in the case at bar what effect the statutes have on this case. There is no need to decide this case under either Brown or Hammang, which both predate legislative rules applicable to this case.

The statutes applicable are:

"ORS 131.505. As used in ORS 131.505 to 131.525, unless the context requires otherwise:
"(1) 'Conduct’ and 'offense’[5] have the meaning provided for those terms in ORS 161.085 and 161.505.
*820"(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense.