State v. Knowles
[…] We adopted and applied the constitutional/legislative distinction embodied in the statute. In doing so, we overruled Brown, entirely, but said we did so only partially.
*8284. The holding in Hammang that a charge which terminates with a guilty plea is not a prosecution was error. A guilty plea entered without knowledge of the appropriate prosecutor is a prosecution, but it does not bar subsequent prosecution for other offenses arising from the same criminal episode.
5. The charges here are for two offenses, not for the same offense.

ORS 131.515 AND ITS HISTORY

I do not disagree with the statutory analysis by the majority, but my approach is different. The pertinent statute is ORS 131.515(1) and (2):

"(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
"(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”2

This statute was enacted by the 1973 legislature as part of a comprehensive revision of criminal procedure based upon the Proposed Criminal Procedure Code drafted by the Criminal Law Revision Commission.