State v. Knowles
[…] The word "prosecutor” refers to the district attorney. The clear words of the statutes provide the answer; there is no need to go to the minutes *839of the drafters. The defendant admits that the district attorney did not know of the case at the time of the first proceeding, but he contends that in the prosecution of a minor charge, the policeman is the prosecutor. Defendant’s contention is incorrect in light of ORS 8.650, which provides:

"The district attorney in each county is the public prosecutor therein * *

The word "appropriate” was intended to forestall problems in cases of mixed venue and jurisdiction. It does not operate in the absence of a prosecutor to convert a police officer into the prosecutor.