State v. Knowles
[…] For that reason, I conclude that the charges are for offenses arising from the same criminal episode as that term is defined by ORS 131.505(4).10 Therefore, the first consideration is the application of the legislative element of the statute, ORS 131.515(2).

A criminal proceeding culminating in a conviction upon a guilty plea is assuredly a "prosecution” as that word is used in common parlance. The dissenters in Hammang argued that such a conviction is also a prosecution under ORS 131.505(5)(a):

"(5) A person is 'prosecuted for an offense’ when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state, and when the action either:
"(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty * *

The majority in Hammang rejected that view. They reasoned that the ORS 131.505(5)(a) definition of prosecution applied only to the constitutional bar in ORS 131.515(1), not to the legislative bar of ORS 131.515(2), for two reasons.