State v. Knowles
[…] Here, proof of illegal taking of a deer requires evidence of facts different than that which would have been required to prove the charge of illegal possession of an elk. Hence, by the so-called "same evidence” test, see State v. McDonald, supra, there is no former jeopardy for the same offense.

Because this is a separate prosecution for a second offense arising from the same criminal episode and because it could properly have been consolidated for trial with the first prosecution,12 the next consideration under ORS 131.515(2) is whether the facts of the offenses were "reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution.” The word "prosecutor” refers to the district attorney. The clear words of the statutes provide the answer; there is no need to go to the minutes *839of the drafters.