State v. Knowles
[…] As the survey in Cloutier shows, however, there is a high degree of harmony in the results of our case law and the unifying factor appears to be our consistent intention to effectuate express or inferred legislative intent.

It is fundamental that we look to legislative intent to determine whether conduct constitutes an offense because an offense exists only if it has been statutorily defined. ORS 161.505 acknowledges this simple premise:

"An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. * * *”

Whether related conduct which offends one statute is one offense or is divisible into more than one offense depends upon the statutory definition of the offense. Sometimes the statutes are explicit.