State v. Knowles
[…] Nor would I in this case reach the issue of whether a guilty plea constitutes a waiver of former jeopardy rights and, if so, under what circumstances.

In a footnote, the Hammang opinion acknowledges that Brown is overruled insofar as it applies to former jeopardy based on guilty pleas, because Brown was also based on a guilty plea, but it goes on to say that the rationale of Brown is not repudiated. 271 Or at 757 n 4. In view of the majority’s reply to the dissenters, however, it is hard to discern much of Brown’s theory that remains.

OKS 131.505(4):

"As used in ORS 131.505 to 131.525, unless the context requires otherwise:
sf: ;{: *
"(4) 'Criminal episode’ means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.”

The failure to accord its literal meaning to the word "prosecution” is criticized in Cannon, Double Jeopardy in Oregon, 14 Will L J 21, 36 (1977).

The venue exception element of Brown has also been abandoned in favor of a more workable rule. In State v.