State v. Knighton
[…] The court did not err in charging the jury on manslaughter.

*238In his final claim, the defendant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to grant his motion for judgment of acquittal based on the insufficiency of the evidence of recklessness. We have carefully considered this claim and find it to be without merit.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

We have, however, conducted a limited review solely to determine whether any injustice was done to the defendant. It was not.