State v. Knight, Unpublished Decision (9-15-2006)
[…] At that point in time, she did not own reliable transportation, had been unable to collect child support, and has had to rely on family services for assistance. No evidence was offered to counterbalance this evidence, or to demonstrate that appellant would reasonably be expected to have an ability to pay. In its brief, the state concedes that no finding was made on the record, but asserts that the matter should be remanded in order for the trial court to make such a finding.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2941.51 governs court-appointed counsel costs and states in relevant part:

{¶ 10} "(D) The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay."

{¶ 11} R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)1 requires an appellate court to take any authorized action if all or a portion of a judgment of conviction is "contrary to law."