29 Conn. App. 675 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] In explaining the elements, the trial court did not instruct the jury that the defendant not only had to possess a narcotic substance but had to do so with an intent to sell. “[T]he failure to instruct a jury on an essential element of a crime charged is error because it deprives the defendant of the right to have the jury told what crimes he is actually being tried for and what the essen
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on the charge of sale of narcotics by a person who is not drug-dependent.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278, entitled “Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription or administration by non-drug-dependent person,” provides, in subsection (b), for a mandatory minimum sentence for “[a]ny person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives, or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in [Chapter 420b], and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person . . . .”
The defendant’s other claims require little discussion. His claim regarding an evidentiary chain of custody objection was withdrawn in his reply brief. His challenge to the court’s instruction on the jurors’ duties is without merit. A virtually identical claim was rejected in State v.