State v. Knight
[…] Section 53a~217 (a) was amended subsequent to December, 1999, the time of the defendant’s alleged offenses, by the addition of two new subdivisions. See Public Acts 2001, No. 01-130, § 15. Those changes are not relevant here. For purposes of clarity, we refer herein to the current revision of the statute.

General Statutes § 53a-3 (19) defines “firearm” as “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . .”

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”

Section 29-35 (a) was amended subsequent to December, 1999, however, the portion of subsection (a) relevant in this case had only one minor technical change regarding the gender neutral language.