State v. Knight
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court’s verdict was both reasonable and logical, and free of any internal inconsistency. Because the only inconsistency in this case was between the factual determinations of separate fact finders as to different, albeit similar, charges, we cannot say that the inconsistency rendered the outcome illogical or unreasonable.13

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The defendant appealed from the judgment of conviction to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when such person possesses a firearm . . . and (1) has been convicted of a felony .... For the purposes of this section, ‘convicted’ means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

Section 53a~217 (a) was amended subsequent to December, 1999, the time of the defendant’s alleged offenses, by the addition of two new subdivisions. See Public Acts 2001, No. 01-130, § 15. Those changes are not relevant here.