State v. Knight
[…] An ensuing colloquy between court and counsel dealt with a concern over whether the sentence complied with the Unified Sentencing Act, codified as I.C. § 19-2513. This statute was adopted in 1986 and was made applicable to crimes occurring on or after February 1, 1987. See 1986 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 232, p. 50, § 6. Because the robbery to which Knight pled guilty occurred in August, 1987, the Unified Sentencing Act applied to this case. I.C. § 19-2513 provides, in pertinent part, that when an individual is sentenced to the custody of the board of correction, "[t]he court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody." The statute also requires the court to set forth in its judgment and sentence "the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent indeterminate period, if any... ." The statute further provides that the sentenced individual shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction