773 P.2d 134 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] There are statutorily created affirmative defenses which are required to be proved by a preponderance of the *320 evidence. As noted in State v. Acosta, 101 Wn.2d 612, 615, 683 P.2d 1069 (1984):
[T]he Legislature has clearly provided that a defendant must prove certain defenses by a preponderance of the evidence. See RCW 9A.12.010 (insanity); RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), .050(1)(b) (felony murder); RCW 9A.40.030 (kidnapping); RCW 9A.44.030 (sexual offenses); RCW 9A.48.060 (reckless burning); and RCW 9A.76.100 (compounding a crime).
The statutory provision with respect to exceptions in cases of possession of a controlled substance is RCW 69.50.506(a) which provides:
It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this chapter in any ... information ... or in any trial ... under this chapter. The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.
Contrary to a true affirmative defense, this provision recognizes "exceptions" to the strict liability imposed by the statute. Cleppe similarly identifies unwitting possession as an exception and places the burden of proof on the defendant.