State v. Knapp
[…] Stovall v. Denno, 388 U.S. 293, 18 L.Ed.2d 1199, 87 S.Ct. 1967 (1967). After reviewing the record, we find *828 there is substantial evidence to support the trial court's determination that the lineup was conducted fairly. There was no testimony indicating that the preinformation lineup was so impermissibly suggestive as to give rise to a substantial likelihood of irreparable misidentification.

[3] The defendant contends the court erred in sentencing him to 20 years under the provisions of RCW 9.95.010, rather than to 10 years under RCW 9.92.010. We disagree. This contention was resolved in State v. Rose, 7 Wn. App. 176, 187, 498 P.2d 897 (1972), when the court said:

The 10-year maximum sentence, established by RCW 9.92.010, is applicable to those felonies for which "no punishment is specially prescribed by any statutory provision in force at the time of conviction and sentence." (Italics ours.) Klapproth v. Squier, 50 Wn.2d 675, 314 P.2d 430 (1957). The 20-year maximum sentence or any greater maximum up to and including life imprisonment, established by RCW 9.95.010, is applicable to those felonies for which "the law does not provide a "maximum term." (Italics ours.)