State v. Klump
[…] RCW 46.64.030 purports to govern the arrest and prosecution for violation of this charge. It relies principally on RCW 10.31.100. Nowhere in the latter statute is one permitted to arrest someone without a warrant for failure to appear or to respond.

In this case, no criminal process was outstanding at the time the officer stopped Mr. Klump in 1989. RCW 9A.04.080(1) states: "(i) No misdemeanor may be prosecuted more than one year after its commission." It is uncontested that Mr. Klump's failure to appear once is a misdemeanor, RCW 46.63.060 and RCW 46.64.020. A criminal prosecution *914 is started in district court by complaint, CrRLJ 2.1(a)(1); citation, CrRLJ 2.1(b); or by a notice of traffic infraction, JTIR 1.2(b).