50 Conn. App. 216 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The court ordered that the execution of the sentences on the first and third counts be suspended and that the defendant be placed in the custody and control of the office of adult probation for the term of five years on the first count and one year on the third count. Four other charges were nolled.
The trial court took a recess during the proceedings to await the arrival of the defendant’s probation officer.
General Statutes § 53a-31 (b) provides in relevant part: “Issuance of a warrant or notice to appear for violation pursuant to section 53a-32, shall interrupt the period of the sentence as of the date of such issuance until a final determination as to the violation has been made by the court. . . .”
The defendant conceded at oral argument that had the warrant of October 20, 1997, not been issued, his appeal would have been moot and he would have withdrawn this appeal.
The definition of “relief’ includes “legal remedy or redress.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1986).