50 Conn. App. 216 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The statute the defendant relied on was General Statutes § 53a-39, titled, “Reduction of sentence or discharge of,” whereas he should have relied on General Statutes § 53a-30, titled, “Conditions of probation and conditional discharge.” Section 53a-30 (c) provides: “At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing and for good cause shown, the court may modify or enlarge the conditions, whether originally imposed by the court under this section or otherwise, and may extend the period, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29. The court shall cause a copy of any such order to be delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any.”
Even if we were to review the defendant’s claims under our general supervisory powers, the result reached on this appeal would be the same. See Practice Book § 60-2; see State v. Sebastian, 41 Conn. App. 530, 537, 677 A.2d 437, cert. denied, 238 Conn. 906, 679 A.2d 365 (1996).