State v. Kisor
[…] This suggests that Kisor was aware that Lucky was tracking him. When all of this evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, we can say that it was sufficient to permit the jury to infer that Kisor knew or should have known that Lucky was a police dog.

Kisor also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's finding that Lucky was a "police dog". A "police dog" is defined in RCW 4.24.410 as "a dog used by a law enforcement agency specially trained for law enforcement work and under the control of a dog handler." A dog handler is defined in RCW 4.24.410(1)(b) as:

a law enforcement officer who has successfully completed training as prescribed by the Washington state criminal justice training commission in police dog handling.