State v. Kircher
[…] But Kircher never disputed that he was intoxicated. The focus of his defense was on the issue of whether the accident would have occurred had he not been intoxicated. We conclude there is no reasonable possibility that the error contributed to Kircher's conviction.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 940.09(2), STATS., provides:

The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have a blood alcohol concentration described under sub. (1)(b) or (bm) or (1g)(b).

[2] WISCONSIN J I—CRIMINAL 515 provides in part:

This is a criminal, not a civil, case; therefore, before the jury may return a verdict which may legally be received, such verdict must be reached unanimously.