State v. Kinsey
[…] State v. Courville, 63 Wash. 2d 498, 501, 387 P.2d 938 (1963). The alleged third party in the second sale, Mr. Howard, was acquitted so that Mr. Kinsey's contention that he was prejudiced because he was tried with Howard appears to have little merit.

Second, Mr. Kinsey contends his motion for directed verdict on the ground that he did not aid or abet Mr. Sims in the sale of heroin for profit should have been granted. It is Mr. Kinsey's position that there was no proof of sale or a profit and the charge should have been dismissed for that reason alone. We disagree.

RCW 69.50.410(1) provides:

Except as authorized by this chapter it shall be unlawful for any person to sell for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana.
For the purposes of this section only, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:
(a) "To sell" means the passing of title and possession of a controlled substance from the seller to the buyer for a price whether or not the price is paid immediately or at a future date.
(b) "For profit" means the obtaining of anything of value in exchange for a controlled substance.