State v. Kingman
[…] Accordingly, the petition for public use and necessity was denied. In doing so, we believe the trial court committed error.

[1] The acquisition in this case is authorized by RCW 47.12.250. It provides:

The state highway commission is authorized to acquire by ... condemnation ... title to or any interests or rights in real property adjacent to state highways for the preservation of natural beauty, historic sites or viewpoints ...

*490 The administrative selection of lands necessary to carry out a public purpose is conclusive in the absence of a showing of bad faith, or arbitrary, capricious or fraudulent action. State v. Burdulis, 70 Wash. 2d 24, 25, 421 P.2d 1019 (1966).