40 Conn. App. 757 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Of the remaining five claims raised by the defendant on appeal, only the challenge to the photographic array was raised and preserved in the trial court. We have carefully reviewed and considered the record, briefs and arguments of the parties with respect to the photographic array and conclude that this claim is without merit. We have also reviewed the remaining four claims and conclude that they are similarly without merit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-82c provides in pertinent part: “Prisoner’s right to speedy trial on pending charges, (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against, such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state’s attorney or assistant state’s attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate' court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information. For good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel bring present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. . .
General Statutes § 54-82d provides: “Dismissal of charges on failure to grant prisoner speedy trial.