40 Conn. App. 757 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] For good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel bring present, the court may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. . .
General Statutes § 54-82d provides: “Dismissal of charges on failure to grant prisoner speedy trial. If an action is not assigned for trial within the period of time as provided in section 54-82c, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment or information be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same.”
In an introductory sentence in his brief, the defendant states that the United States and Connecticut, constitutions, as well as General Statutes
The defendant’s attorney had a trial in a double murder case and was thus “unavailable for all these months.”