40 Conn. App. 757 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The defendant offered no authority for the proposition that the trial court should have appointed another attorney from the public defender’s office to represent the defendant so that the trial could have commenced within the 120 day period. We conclude that such an option, with its attendant implications on the defendant’s right to effective assistance of counsel, was neither reasonable nor required. See State v. Brown, 40 Conn. App. 483, 671 A.2d 1316 (1996).
In his final challenge to the denial of his motion to dismiss, the defendant attempts to utilize General Statutes § 54-82m and its requirement that he be brought to trial within thirty days of his motion for speedy disposition. That statute directs the judges of the Superior Court to make rules that provide that “(1) . . . the trial of a defendant . . . shall commence within twelve months from the filing date of the information ... or from the date of arrest, whichever is later, except that when such defendant is incarcerated . . . pending such trial ami is not subject to the provisions of section 54-82c, the trial of such defendant shall commence within eight months from the filing date of the information . . . or . . . arrest, whichever is later; and (2) if a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit set forth in subdivision (1) and a trial is not commenced within thirty days of a motion for a speedy trial made by the defendant at any time after such time limit has passed, the information . . . shall be dis
Of the remaining five claims raised by the defendant on appeal, only the challenge to the photographic array was raised and preserved in the trial court.