State v. King
[…] For sentencing purposes, the trial court merged the defendant’s convictions for murder, felony murder and sexual assault in the first degree with his capital felony conviction. See State v. Chicano, 216 Conn. 699, 725, 584 *652A.2d 425 (1990), cert. denied, 501 U.S. 1254, 111 S. Ct. 2898, 115 L. Ed. 2d 1062 (1991).

The defendant has appealed to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony . . . .”

Earlier in 1992, Stanislaw Urbanski, Gryzna’s husband and the father of the victim and Justyna, had gone to Poland because of immigration problems.