State v. King
[…] This version is identical in all material respects to the version of § 53a-92 in effect when the defendant committed the crime that led to his conviction under § 53a-54b (5). See General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-92, as amended by Public Acts 1992, No. 92-260, § 36.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 53a-94 provides in relevant part: “Kidnapping in the second degree ... (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person. . . .”

This version is identical to the version of § 53a-94 in effect when the defendant committed the crime that led to his conviction under § 53a-54b (5). See General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-94.