State v. King
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-54a, as amended by Public Acts 1992, No. 92-260, § 26, provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-8, as amended by Public Acts, Spec.