759 P.2d 1312 | Ariz. | 1988
[…] We have reviewed the record for fundamental error according to the mandate of A.R.S. § 13-4035; Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967); and State v. Leon, 104 Ariz. 297, 451 P.2d 878 (1969), and find none. The decision of the Court of Appeals is vacated, and the judgment of the superior court is affirmed.
. A.R.S. § 13-1802(C) provides in part:
Theft of property or services with a value of two hundred fifty dollars or more but less than five hundred dollars is a class 5 felony.
. A.R.S. § 13-603(C) provides:
If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime or to the immediate family of the victim if the victim has died, in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court and in the manner as determined by the court pursuant to Chapter 8 of this title. Restitution ordered pursuant to this subsection shall be paid to the clerk of the court for disbursement to the victim.
. A.R.S. § 13-801(A) permits the trial court to impose a fine up to 1150,000. Thereafter, the court may, in its sole discretion, order that all or any portion of that fine be paid to any person who suffered economic loss from the defendant’s conduct. A.R.S. § 13-804(A).