State v. King
[…] See Virgil v. State, 84 Wis.2d 166, 189 n.2, 267 N.W.2d 852, 864 (1978); id. at 194, 267 N.W.2d at 866 (Beilfuss, C.J., concurring). Second, the court's decision to invoke the plain error rule is discretionary and should be exercised sparingly. See id. at 195, 267 N.W.2d at 866 (Beilfuss, C.J., concurring); id. at 199, 267 N.W.2d at 868 (Hansen, J., dissenting).

[2] Rule 103(d) of the Federal Rules of Evidence provides: "Plain error. Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court."

[3] Section 971.12(3), STATS., provides in relevant part:

The district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged. Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant.

[4] The comments also provide that § 971.12(3), STATS., is taken from F.R.Cr.P. 14. Rule 14 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part:

If it appears that a defendant or the government is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment or information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.

This language is substantially identical to the portion of § 971.12(3) on which King does not rely. Therefore, we will analyze the prejudice issue in terms of Bruton v. United States, 391 U.S. 123 (1968), not F.R.Cr.P. 14.