State v. King
[…] No. CC78-412; CA 12846.

Court of Appeals of Oregon.

Argued and Submitted August 23, 1979.
Decided October 22, 1979.

*846 James E. Mountain, Jr., Deputy Public Defender, Salem, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief was Gary D. Babcock, Public Defender, Salem.

W. Benny Won, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Atty. Gen., and Walter L. Barrie, Sol. Gen., Salem.

Before JOSEPH, P.J., and LEE and RICHARDSON, JJ.

RICHARDSON, Judge.

Defendant appeals his conviction for three counts of First Degree Arson, ORS 164.325:

"(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, he intentionally damages:
"* * *
"(b) Any property, whether his own or another's, and such act recklessly places another person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of damage.
"* * *."

In each count of the indictment defendant was alleged to have set fire to separate items of property, i.e., a trash can, some bedding and a shower curtain, which recklessly placed protected property, a motel, in danger of damage.