30 Conn. App. 56 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] State v. Williams, 20 Conn. App. 263, 270, 565 A.2d 1365 (1989). Moreover, a condition precedent to this exception is that the defendant raise a defense of consent. State v. Daniels, 8 Conn. App. 190, 194, 512 A.2d 936 (1986). In the present case, there was no evidence that the defendant intended to raise this defense.
Subdivision (4) of General Statutes § 54-86f allows admission of the victim’s prior sexual conduct if it is “otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.” Such evidence “is admissible under this statute only if it fulfills the require
II
The defendant next claims that the trial court failed to voir dire a witness who came forward while the jury was deliberating and failed to make an in-court ruling relating to the witness’ claimed new evidence.