State v. Kinder
[…] II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN IMPOSING THE MAXIMUM SENTENCE ON APPELLANT SINCE IT FAILED TO MAKE THE REQUISITE STATUTORY FINDINGS (1) PURSUANT TO O.R.C. 2929.14(B) THAT A DEVIATION FROM THE MINIMUM SENTENCE WAS MERITED AND (2) PURSUANT TO 2929.14 (C) THAT THE MAXIMUM SENTENCE SHOULD HAVE BEEN IMPOSED.

R.C. 2903.08 The General Assembly modified R.C. 2903.08, aggravated vehicular assault, effective March 23, 2000. As noted above, appellant entered his guilty plea on March 27, 2000. The question before this court is which statute should apply to properly sentence appellant. R.C. 1.58(B) states as follows: If the penalty, or forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.

Accordingly, we will apply the sentencing provisions of the newly amended statute. We note, however, the newly amended statute and the previous statute, while similar, are markedly dissimilar in organization.