2007 MT 243 | Mont. | 2007
[…] ¶13 The State responds that the District Court properly admitted the evidence for purposes of impeachment under M. R. Evid. 607. The State argues that because the evidence was admissible, failure to make an objection cannot amount to ineffective assistance of counsel.
¶14 Whether the District Court properly admits evidence requires inquiry into both the purpose of the testimony and the potential effect on the jury. When considering the admissibility of evidence used to challenge the presumption of a witness’s truthfulness through impeachment, consideration must be given to § 26-1-302, MCA, and M.
¶15 Section 26-1-302, MCA, provides as follows:
A witness is presumed to speak the truth. The jury or the court in absence of the jury is the exclusive judge of his credibility. This presumption may be controverted and overcome by any matter that has a tendency to disprove the truthfulness of a witness’s testimony; such matters include but are not limited to:
(7) inconsistent statements of the witness;
(8) an admission of untruthfulness by the witness;
(9) other evidence contradicting the witness’s testimony.
¶16 The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party.