61 Conn. App. 164 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The defendant has failed to show that the court abused its discretion in refusing to admit the redacted police report. It is clear from the record that the defendant was afforded several opportunities to put his evidence before the jury. Morron testified and was cross-examined during the trial. The defendant refused to ask for a capias from the court to compel Morron’s reappearance, and he refused a continuance to attempt to obtain Morron’s testimony.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-60d (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . he causes serious physical injury to another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor . . . .”