State v. Kilponen
[…] Kilponen.

Second, Mr. Kilponen contends first degree burglary requires the presence of a person inside the dwelling at the time of the unlawful entry because under the predecessor statute, burglarizing a dwelling which was unoccupied at *917 the time could only be burglary in the second degree.

The present statute, RCW 9A.52.020(1), provides:

A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein.

(Italics ours.)