582 P.2d 480 | Or. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The victim had been drinking extensively on the evening of the assault, testified that he had difficulty telling one black from another, and identified the wrong party at a lineup. Based upon these facts, we believe that the defendant has carried his burden under ORS 17.610, and the trial court should have granted a new trial. It follows that the case must be reversed and remanded to the trial court for entry of an order granting a new trial.
Reversed and remanded for new trial.
NOTES
[1] ORS 164.415 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he:
"(a) Is armed with a dead weapon; or
"(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
"(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.
"(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony."
ORS 164.395 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: