193 Conn. 48 | Conn. | 1984
[…] General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (2) and (3) provide: “assault in the third degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
General Statutes § 51-61 (a) provides: “court reporter to be sworn, duties, transcript, (a) Each official court reporter, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall be sworn to faithfully perform them and shall then be an officer of the court. He shall attend the court and make accurate records of all proceedings in the court, except the arguments of counsel and sessions of small claims.”
The following colloquy occurred immediately prior to closing arguments between the trial court and counsel for the defendant:
“Mr. Brunswick: Before closing arguments, I would like to move that the closing arguments be transcribed.