193 Conn. 48 | Conn. | 1984
[…] See State v. Litman, 106 Conn. 345, 353, 138 A. 132 (1927) (billiard cue termed a deadly weapon.)
General Statutes § 53a-3 (7) provides: “ ‘Dangerous instrument’ means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury, and includes a ‘vehicle’ as that term is defined in this section.”
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (1) and (2) provide: “assault IN the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (1) provides: “assault in the third degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (3) provides: “assault in the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”