193 Conn. 48 | Conn. | 1984
[…] General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (1) and (2) provide: “assault IN the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (1) provides: “assault in the third degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (3) provides: “assault in the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (2) and (3) provide: “assault in the third degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
General Statutes § 51-61 (a) provides: “court reporter to be sworn, duties, transcript, (a) Each official court reporter, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall be sworn to faithfully perform them and shall then be an officer of the court.