125 N.H. 739 | N.H. | 1984
[…] It is sufficient under the statute that the “person” was asked to testify or inform falsely when the defendant believed that an investigation was pending.
The defendant next argues that the false information intended to be provided to the police must be material to the pending investigation, and that the defendant must intend to obstruct justice in order to have the requisite mens rea to be guilty of witness tampering. These arguments are answered by an examination of the plain language of the statute. State v. Flynn, 123 N.H. 457, 462, 464 A.2d 268, 271 (1983). RSA 641:5,1(a) states that, “[a] person is guilty of a class B felony if . . . believing that an official proceeding ... or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he attempts to induce or otherwise cause a person to (a) testify or inform falsely; ...”
RSA 641:5, 1(a) contains no language which indicates a limitation upon the nature of the testimony intended to be falsified.