125 N.H. 739 | N.H. | 1984
[…] Luis’ testimony was not material to the homicide investigation as required by the statute; (3) the State is estopped from charging the defendant with witness tampering; and (4) the statute is unconstitutional because it is vague and overbroad.
This court will not consider the defendant’s argument that the State is estopped from charging the defendant with witness tamper
The defendant first argues that the conviction is improper because Mr. Luis was not a witness or informant in the homicide investigation as required by the statute. RSA 641:5, 1(a) makes it a crime for anyone to attempt to “induce or otherwise cause a person to (a) testify or inform falsely.” (Emphasis added.) The meaning of the word “person” is clear and unambiguous. It refers generally to all people, without limitation as to their status as witnesses or informants.