151 Wash. 2d 36 | Wash. | 2004
[…] However, in each case the Court found the comments at issue to constitute protected political speech, in light of the entire context.

Kilburn argues the State was not put to the proof of showing a compelling governmental interest justifying impairment of a constitutionally protected right. However, if the State establishes that a true threat was made, it has necessarily established the speech is unprotected, as Watts, R.A.V., and state precedent hold.

Kilburn complains that if RCW 9A.46.020(l)(a)(i) is interpreted to allow a conviction based upon a statement made in jest it is unconstitutionally overbroad. He says the same is true of RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a) (defining threat as “to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent. . . [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person”). If a statute criminalizes a substantial amount of constitutionally protected speech, it is unconstitutionally overbroad even if it has some legitimate application.