State v. Kienitz
[…] [10] Legislative Council Notes, 1976, Wis. STAT. ANN. § 51.20 (West 1997).

[11] The phrase "very substantial probability" was substituted for "very substantial risk" in that subsection and the phrase "substantial probability" was substituted for "substantial risk" in § 51.20(1)(a)2.a and b, STATS., Laws of 1977, ch. 428, §§ 29, 30. The following year "very" was deleted from then § 51.20(1)(a)2.c. Laws of 1979, ch. 336, § 7.

[12] An attorney general opinion is not binding on the courts, and we give them such persuasive effect as we deem warranted. State v. Gilbert, 115 Wis. 2d 371, 380, 340 N.W.2d 511, 516 (1983).

[13] It is undisputed that Kienitz suffers from pedophilia and that it is a "mental disorder" within the meaning of § 980.01(2), STATS., which defines "mental disorder" as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence."

[14] In denying the post-verdict motion on sufficiency of the evidence, the trial court stated: