98 Conn. App. 409 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] At best, the state’s first two offered pieces of evidence would support a finding of negligent, not purposeful, absence from court. As for the state’s third piece of evidence, namely, that the defendant
The judgment of conviction of failure to appear in the first degree is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear . . .
The defendant had filed a motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state’s case-in-chief on January 20, 2004. The motion was denied, and the defendant proceeded to present evidence before the jury. After the verdict, the defendant on January 26, 2004, filed another motion for a judgment of acquittal as well as a motion for a new trial. Both were denied.
The defendant does not dispute that the elements, “while charged with the commission of a felony,” and “while out on bail” in § 53a-172 have been satisfied.